SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM
Day 01 | April 10, 2021
TimeTopicSession Chair/ Speakers
08:45 AM – 09:00 AMInauguration
09:00 AM- 10:45 AM
(25 min talk & 10 min discussion each)
Session I:
ISBMT/ASTCT/APBMT Joint Session – Advances in Cellular Therapy

Moderator: Ramya
Session Chair:
Mammen Chandy
Shinichiro Okamoto
Mary E. Flowers
09:00 AM – 09:35 AMBeyond CAR-T cells in ALLRizwan Romee
09:35 AM – 10:10 AMCellular therapies to overcome intractable hematological malignancies  – New insight in NK cellsJunji Tanaka
10:10 AM – 10:45 AMDevelopment of Indigenous CAR-T Cell Therapy in IndiaGaurav Narula
10:45 AM – 11:00 AMBreak
11:00 AM – 01:00 PM
(20 min talk & 10 min discussion each)
Session II: Leukemia Session
Moderator: Ramya
Session Chair:
Shashikant Apte
Sharat Damodar
11:00 AM – 11:30 AMHaplo vs. MUD in AML in 2021Vikram Mathews
11:30 AM – 12:00 PMTBI vs non TBI conditioning in ALL – (Debate)Vivek Radhakrishnan Vs Dinesh Bhurani
12:00 PM – 12:30 PMStrategies to Prevent Relapse Post Transplant in acute LeukemiasNavneet Majhail
12:30 PM – 01:00 PMWhen to offer transplant in CML – in Indian SettingAjay Sharma
01:00 – 01:45 PMEducational Symposium by Emcure
01:45 PM – 03:45 PM
(20 min talk & 10 min discussion each)
Session III: Pediatric Session
Moderator: Anu Korula
Session Chair:
Mamta Manglani
Revathi Raj
01:45 PM – 02:15 PMHemoglobinopathies: Are we ready for haploidentical donor transplants?Sunil Bhat
02:15 PM – 02:45 PMMetabolic Disorders HSCT in Indian ContextRevathi Raj
02:45 PM – 03:15 PMJMML Allo BMT – When, How and for Whom?Gaurav Kharya
03:15 PM – 03:45 PMHaploidentical transplant for bone marrow failure syndromesPrashant Hiwarkar
03:45 PM – 04:00 PMBreak
04:00 PM – 05:30 PMPoster Session
Judges: Reetu Jain, Rajan Kapoor, Smita Kayal,
C N Nair, Krishna Ratnam, Sanjeevan Sharma
05:30 PM – 07:00 PM
(20 min talk & 10 min discussion each)
Session IV: Lymphoma/ Myeloma
Moderator: Anu Korula
Session Chair:
Lalit Kumar
Tapan Saikia
05:30 PM – 06:00 PMOptimization of Stem Cell Mobilisation in Lymphomas and Myeloma- strategies to improve yieldPankaj Malhotra
06:00 PM – 06:30 PMHaplo for Hodgkin Lymphoma- Is this the way forward for those requiring allo transplant?Mehdi Hamadani
06:30 PM – 07:00 PMTransplantation in AL Amyloidosis- when and for whom?Shaji Kumar
SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM
Day 02 | April 11, 2021
TimeTopicSession Chair/ Speakers
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
(20 min talk & 10 min discussion each)
Session V: Infections and Transplant outcomes
Moderator: Punit Jain
Session Chair:
Santosh Kumar Devdas
Navin Khattry
10:00 AM – 10:30 AMHepatitis B and C reactivation in transplant setting- incidence, prevention and treatmentHarrys Antonio Torres
10:30 AM – 11:00 AMRespiratory Viral infections following HSCT- epidemiology and treatment strategiesTanu Singhal
11:00 AM – 11:30 AMRole of fecal transplant : need in India?Neeraj S
11:30 AM – 12:00 PMGram Negative Sepsis in HSCTParikshit Prayag
12:00 PM- 01:30 PM
(8 min talk & 3 min discussion each)
Session VI:
Oral Presentations

Moderator: Punit Jain
Session Chair:
Anupam Chakrapani, Ashish Dixit
S Kannan, Pravas Mishra
12:00 PM – 12.11 PMLACE: An effective conditioning regimen for autologous stem cell transplantation for relapsed or refractory Hodgkin lymphomaSaikat Datta
12.11 PM – 12:22 PMSingle centre experience of etanercept in steroid refractory acute graft versus host diseaseAkanksha Chichra
12:22 PM – 12:33 PMAutologous stem cell transplant in Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma: AIIMS experienceSudhir Kumar
12:33 PM – 12:44 PMHealth-related Quality of Life in transplant eligible multiple myeloma patients with or without early ASCT in the real-world settingMir M Asrar
12:44 PM – 12:55 PMComparison of outcomes of Donor Lymphocyte Infusions with or without Lenalidomide in patients with hematological malignancies post allogeneic transplantSachin Punatar
12:55 PM – 01:06 PMThe impact of CD3 and CD34 cell dose on graft rejection and graft versus host disease in children undergoing unrelated peripheral blood stem cell transplantationSatish Kumar Meena
01:06 PM – 01.17 PMLong Term Survivorship after Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation: Real world experience from a transplant centre from North IndiaNiranjan S Khaire
01.17 PM – 01.28 PMHaploidentical transplantation with TCR Alpha/Beta depletion in Pediatric thalassemia after pre transplant immunosuppressionPooja P Mallya
01:30 PM – 02:15 PMEducational Symposium by MSD
Moderator: Anant Gokarn
02:15 PM – 04:15 PM
(20 min talk & 10 min discussion each)
Session VII: Post transplant Complications including GVHD
Moderator: Anant Gokarn
Session Chair:
Seema Bhatwadekar
Sarita Jaiswal
02:15 PM – 02:45 PMCytokine Release Syndrome: How to Diagnose, Evaluate and ManageUday Kulkarni
02:45 PM – 03:15 PMReproductive Health post transplantRishi Dhawan
03:15 PM – 03:45 PMBiomarkers guided treatment of acute GVHDAby Abraham
03:45 PM – 04:15 PMManagement of TA-TMA What is new ?Sachin Punatar
04:15 PM – 06:15 PMISBMT Members Session – Hall B
(Only for ISBMT Members)
Session Chair:
Mammen Chandy
Alok Srivastava
04:15 PM – 04:45 PMCurrent status of ISBMT Registry Data – 2021Alok Srivastava
04:45 PM – 05:15 PMCDMC Management of ISBMT Registry
a .Activity
b .Minimum Outcome Data (MOD)
– CDMC process for data collection & management
– Online web-based data collection / Redcap system – APBMT
Kavitha ML
Prasanna PS / Rajagopal A
05:15 PM – 05:35 PMEnhancing data collection for ISBMT
-Training program
-On-site support
-Data Audit
Kavitha ML
05:35 PM – 05:55 PMRegistry based research
– Retrospective / Prospective data collection
– ‘Named’ Registry Study Groups’ (for data already within the registry)
Alok Srivastava
05:55 PM – 06:15 PMScientific Committee Issues
– Authorship policies
– ‘Named’ Study Groups (for data beyond what is collected in the registry)
Sharat Damodar
06:15 PM – 06:30 PMClosing Remarks